Ralink MediaTek Filogic Chipsets for OpenWRT: Difference between revisions
Created page with " iw phy phy0 interface add wlan0 type managed ip link set wlan0 up <syntaxhighlight lang="text"> MT7922 Capabilities; iw phy Wiphy phy0 wiphy index: 0 max # scan SSIDs: 4 max scan IEs length: 482 bytes max # sched scan SSIDs: 10 max # match sets: 16 Retry short limit: 7 Retry long limit: 4 Coverage class: 0 (up to 0m) Device supports AP-side u-APSD. Device supports T-DLS. Availa..." |
|||
| (One intermediate revision by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 4: | Line 4: | ||
ip link set wlan0 up | ip link set wlan0 up | ||
ubus call network.wireless status | |||
wifi up | |||
For the below tables, '''BOLD''' indicates documented use of chipset in OpenWRT | |||
== Ralink (pre-ac → 11n era) == | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | |||
! Chipset / Family !! Bands !! Streams (typical) !! Standard(s) !! Wi-Fi level | |||
|- | |||
| RT2400/2401 || 2.4 GHz || 1×1 || 802.11b || — (pre-4) | |||
|- | |||
| RT2500 (RT2560+RT2525) || 2.4 GHz || 1×1 || 802.11g || — (pre-4) | |||
|- | |||
| RT2500USB || 2.4 GHz || 1×1 || 802.11g || — (pre-4) | |||
|- | |||
| RT2501 (RT2561+RT2527) || 2.4/5 GHz || 1×1 || 802.11a/b/g || — (pre-4) | |||
|- | |||
| RT2600 (RT2661+RT2529) || 2.4/5 GHz || MIMO (pre-n) || 802.11a/b/g (no 11n) || — (pre-4) | |||
|- | |||
| RT2700 || 2.4/5 GHz || 1×2 || 802.11n (draft/early) || Wi-Fi 4 | |||
|- | |||
| RT2800 family (RT2860/2890 MAC + RT2820/2850 RF) || 2.4 and/or 5 GHz || up to 2×3 || 802.11n || Wi-Fi 4 | |||
|- | |||
| RT2860 (example module WMIR-215GN) || 2.4/5 GHz || 2×2 || 802.11n || Wi-Fi 4 | |||
|- | |||
| RT3070/71/72 || 2.4 GHz || 1×1–2×2 || 802.11b/g/n || Wi-Fi 4 | |||
|- | |||
| RT3090 / RT3090BC4 || 2.4 GHz || 1×1 || 802.11b/g/n || Wi-Fi 4 | |||
|- | |||
| RT3572 || 2.4/5 GHz || 2×2 || 802.11a/b/g/n || Wi-Fi 4 | |||
|- | |||
| RT5370 || 2.4 GHz || 1×1 || 802.11n || Wi-Fi 4 | |||
|- | |||
| RT5390 / RT5392 || 2.4 GHz || 1×1 / 2×2 || 802.11n || Wi-Fi 4 | |||
|- | |||
| RT5572 || 2.4/5 GHz || 2×2 || 802.11a/b/g/n || Wi-Fi 4 | |||
|} | |||
== MediaTek MT76xx (11n / 11ac / early 11ax) == | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | |||
! Chipset !! Bands !! Streams (typical) !! Standard(s) !! Wi-Fi level | |||
|- | |||
| MT7601 || 2.4 GHz || 1×1 || 802.11n || Wi-Fi 4 | |||
|- | |||
| MT7602 || 2.4/5 GHz || 2×2 || 802.11a/b/g/n/ac || Wi-Fi 5 | |||
|- | |||
| MT7603E || 2.4 GHz || 2×2 || 802.11b/g/n || Wi-Fi 4 | |||
|- | |||
| MT7610U/E || 2.4/5 GHz || 1×1 || 802.11a/b/g/n/ac || Wi-Fi 5 | |||
|- | |||
| MT7612 || 2.4/5 GHz || 2×2 || 802.11a/b/g/n/ac || Wi-Fi 5 | |||
|- | |||
| MT7615 || 2.4/5 GHz || up to 4×4 || 802.11a/b/g/n/ac (Wave 2) || Wi-Fi 5 | |||
|- | |||
| MT7622 (SoC, integrated 2.4 GHz) || 2.4 GHz || up to 4×4 || 802.11b/g/n || Wi-Fi 4 | |||
|- | |||
| MT7628 (SoC) || 2.4 GHz || 2×2 || 802.11n || Wi-Fi 4 | |||
|- | |||
| MT7662 || 2.4/5 GHz || 2×2 || 802.11a/b/g/n/ac || Wi-Fi 5 | |||
|- | |||
| MT7663 || 2.4/5 GHz || 2×2 || 802.11a/b/g/n/ac || Wi-Fi 5 | |||
|- | |||
| MT7915 || 2.4/5 GHz || up to 4×4 || 802.11a/b/g/n/ax || Wi-Fi 6 | |||
|- | |||
| MT7916 || 2.4/5/6 GHz || up to 4×4 || 802.11a/b/g/n/ax (6E) || Wi-Fi 6E | |||
|- | |||
| MT7921 (combo) || 2.4/5 GHz || 2×2 || 802.11a/b/g/n/ac/ax || Wi-Fi 6 | |||
|- | |||
| '''MT7922 (combo, RZ616)'''|| '''2.4/5/6 GHz'''|| '''2×2'''|| '''802.11a/b/g/n/ac/ax'''|| '''Wi-Fi 6E''' | |||
|} | |||
== MediaTek Filogic (11ax/11be) == | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | |||
! Chipset / Platform !! Type !! Bands !! Streams (typical) !! Standard(s) !! Wi-Fi level | |||
|- | |||
| Filogic 630 || NIC (PCIe) || 2.4/5/6 GHz || 2×2 @ 2.4 + 2×2/3×3 @ 5/6 || 802.11ax (6/6E) || Wi-Fi 6/6E | |||
|- | |||
| Filogic 830 (MT7986) || Router SoC || 2.4/5 GHz (optional +6 via 630) || up to 4×4 + 4×4 || 802.11ax (6/6E) || Wi-Fi 6/6E | |||
|- | |||
| Filogic 820 (MT7981) || Router SoC || 2.4/5 GHz || 2×2 @ 2.4 + 3×3 @ 5 || 802.11ax || Wi-Fi 6 | |||
|- | |||
| Filogic 880 (MT7988) || Router/AP SoC || 2.4/5/6 GHz (tri- to penta-band) || platform-dependent || 802.11be || Wi-Fi 7 | |||
|- | |||
| MT7996 || Discrete radio || 2.4/5/6 GHz || up to 4×4 per band || 802.11be || Wi-Fi 7 | |||
|- | |||
| '''Filogic 360 (MT7925)'''|| '''Client combo'''|| '''2.4/5/6 GHz'''|| '''2×2'''|| '''802.11be'''|| '''Wi-Fi 7''' | |||
|- | |||
| MT7990NIC || 2×2 NIC || 2.4/5/6 GHz || 2×2 || 802.11be || Wi-Fi 7 | |||
|} | |||
<syntaxhighlight lang="text"> | <syntaxhighlight lang="text"> | ||